Study visit to Constitutional Court of Georgia in Batumi
On June 3, in the framework of study visit, SabaUni students of Law, dean of the Faculty Zviad Rogava and Prof. Giorgi Goradze visited Constitutional Court of Georgia and Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara.
In the constitutional court, they were introduced to working principle and tendencies, current cases and basic issues discussed in the court. Students were actively involved in question-answer session.
In the Supreme Council of Adjara, guests were hosted by deputy chairman Merab Kiknadze, chairman of fraction “Georgian Dream – MPs” Ilia Verdzadze and members of Supreme Council Office. Students were introduced to the ongoing processes in the legislative body.
The meeting was conducted in the dialogue format. Students got answers about questions related to constitutional issues, working process and peculiarities of the legislative body.