Rector and Chancellor of Sabauni Pay a Visit in Notre Dame University, USA
On 8-15 July, 2017 the Nanovic Institute for European Studies at the University of Notre Dame (Indiana, USA) hosts the 8th Annual Leadership Certificate Program. Rector of Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University/Sabauni Prof. Vazha Vardidze and Chancellor Vladimer Sakhelashvili attend the executive education program.
53 leaders from more than 20 countries from Eastern Europe (Poland, Hungary, Slovakia, Ukraine, Croatia and Georgia), USA, Asia and Australia participate in the Event. Georgia is represented by Sabauni officials on the Event.
The executive education program participants discuss practical aspects of university administration, like: change management, organizational evaluation, peculiarities of strategic planning in academic environment, etc. Participants exchange their managerial expertise on information sessions held within the Program.
The Annual Leadership Certificate Program organized by University of Notre Dame aims at supporting the higher educational institutions worldwide to establish more efficient and effective management practices, thus contribute to educational sector development in their countries.