Representatives of Klaipeda University at Sabauni
On 21st February of 2018 Giorgi Mikanadze, dean of faculty of Business and Tourism and Shorena Parunashvili, head of International Relations had a meeting with representatives of Klaipeda State University of Applied Sciences (Lithuania).
During the meeting the parties discussed the ways of the future cooperation of the Institutions. The main field the institutions will cooperate is Tourism and the students of Sabauni will have the possibility to study at Klaipeda University within Erasmus+ program and exchange program as well. Besides this, they have opportunity to take part in the Summer schools organized by Lithuanian part and enrich their experience.
During the meeting the Memorandum of Understanding was signed.
Klaipeda is the third largest city of Lithuania situated on the Baltic Sea cost. The Klaipeda State University is young, but growing University and its one of the main study direction is Tourism.