“Learner Centred Teaching” training for academic staff
16 February a training for academic staff of Sabauni “Learner Centered Teaching” was held in Sabauni, which was elaborated within the Erasmus+ KA2 project “Sustainable Learner-centered Teaching – Advanced Resource for Georgia and China” (STAR).
The training was organized by CPD unit, which was established within the STAR project and its main aim is to support academic staff and care their career development.
The event was divided into two part: First one was training, headed by prof. Ekaterine Natsvlishvili and prof. Gvantsa Abdaladze who were team member of the project and have taken the participation in the project. Second part of the event was dedicated to the workshop – delivered by academic staff who were trained during the training of trainee in the last October organized by the STAR project. During the workshops, the participants discussed new teaching approaches, exchange their best practices and experiences.
Training was based on the manual “Learner Centred Teaching” elaborated within the project and it is available in English and in Georgian. For manual, click here.
At the end of the day the participants were awarded certificates.