A workshop for academic staff of faculty of Theology
On 20th February a workshop for the academic staff of Faculty of Theology was held at Sabauni. The workshop was organized by the Center for Professional Development of the University. During the workshop the new approaches regarding the accreditation was discussed with Mrs. Natia Shekiladze, the head of Quality Assurance Office. Also, the participants worked in groups on the methodology of educational programs and syllabus writing. Besides this, the several problematic issues was discussed.
CPD unit was established under the Erasmus+ KA2 “Sustainable Learner Centred teaching – advanced Resources for Georgia and China” project. The aim of the center is to support professional development of the academic staff of Sabauni. The University will offer such kind of trainings and workshops to its academic personnel.