International Conference Free Market Road Show
13th April 2019 Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University hosted 11th International Conference “Free Market Road Show” Europe at a crossroads – reinventing freedom 30 years after Wall. Each year the annual conference takes place in different countries and cities of Europe and Caucasus where the scientist, businessmen, diplomats, officials, students and just interested persons are participating.
The conference was organized by faculty of Business and Tourism in cooperation with New Economic School-Georgia. In the beginning of the event welcome speech were delivered by prof. Vaja Vardidze, rector of Sabauni, H.E. Arad Benkoe the Ambassador of Republic of Austria in Georgia and Gia Jandieri, vice president of New Economic School-Georgia.
Prof. Tamta Mikaberidze, dean of the faculty of Business and Tourism and affiliated lecture Giorgi Chkhikvadze were the main moderators of the conference, which was focused on European Values, open boarders and the possibilities. Among the varies topics It was highlighted the importance of Liberalism, Rule of Law, Brexit, role of the governance in the monetary system.
The speakers were scientists and practitioner professionals invited from abroad:
Prof. Dr. Christopher Lingle, (US) International Political Economic Advisor for the Asian Institute for Diplomacy and International Affairs (AIDIA – Kathmandu) and Member of the Academic Advisory Council of the Globalization Institute (Brussels).
See more
Vahagn Khachaturyan, AM Former Mayor of Yerevan;
Kai Weiss, DE Research and Outreach Coordinator at the Austrian Economics Center and a board member of the Hayek Institute. His main research interests are European and EU politics, philosophy, and technology.
Federico Fernandez, AR  Federico N. Fernández is President of Fundación Internacional Bases (Rosario, Argentina) and a Senior Fellow with the Austrian Economics Center (Vienna, Austria). He has been actively engaged in work within the Liberty movement for more than a decade.
Richard Teather, UK; The leading British academic specialising in offshore tax jurisdictions. As well as academic work he also acts as consultant to governmental and industry bodies. His writings have been published in three continents, translated into over 10 foreign languages.
Thomas Bachheimer, AT President of the European Goldstandard Institute, he has been trading at stock exchanges in Dublin, Munich and Vienna very successfully with a special focus on government bonds and commodity derivatives.
From Georgian side the speakers were
Paata Sheshelidze, GE Paata Sheshelidze economist, co-founder (Since August, 2001) and president of the New Economic School – Georgia
Gia Jandieri, GE In 2001 Mr. Jandieri co-founded and since that time has been the Vice-president of New Economic School – Georgia.
Akaki Tsomaia, GE
Professor of Economics at University of Georgia, Caucasus University and Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University. worked in private sector, Alumni of US Fulbright Program.