Rector and Vice rector at FUCE GA
On 16-18 May 2019 prof. Vaja Vardidze, rector and prof. Dimitry Gegenava, vice rector of Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani Universtiy paid a visit at the University of Antwerp (Belgium), where General Assembly of FUCE (Federation of European Catholic Universities) was held. The topic of the GA was “European Humanism in the making”
The Assembly was divided into three parts. The topic of the first part was “The European Social and Political Construction: Challenges for the future”, where speeches were delivered by Steven Van Hecke, prof. of KU Leuven and Franck Vandenbroucke, prof. of the University of Antwerp.
The second part was dedicated to the newly established interdisciplinary study program (for BA and MA) “European Humanism in the making”. The program and course coordinators have presented the educational program and after that the audience discussed it. Establishing the program, FUCE wanted to address the Pope Francis’ question “What happened to humanist Europe, the defender of human rights, democracy and freedom?” accordingly, during the assembly the following questions were discussed:
“How to reinterpret the values that underpin European Humanism”
“How relevant is European humanism in a globalized world and how may it apply to current society”
“How can European humanism contribute to current issues of governance, citizenship, prosperity, solidarity and human development?”
How do we study European humanism and how to apply it in higher education”?
During the third part of the meeting “hope for the future” was the topic of discussion and seminars. Among the speakers, there was Herman Van Rompuy, Minister of State, former Belgian prime Minister and first President of the European Council was presented.
During the GA the new president of FUCE was elected. Rev. Prof. Micahel Mullaney, president of St. Patrick’s College Maynooth (Irland) will take the post of the president for the next three year. From the 2013 the president of the federation was Rev. Prof. Magnin Thierry, rector of Catholic University of Lyon (France).
In the framework of study program “European Humanism in the making” there will be held summer school for the student in the Italy (University of LUMSA), where two students of Sabauni, Khatia Khapava and Mariam Abuashvili will participate in this July.
Sabauni became a member of FUCE last year and since then, it is actively involved in the various events organized by FUCE. The member of assembly discussed the FUCE grant question and according to the decision, three students of Sabauni will get study mobility grant for the next academic year (winter semester).