On 2 June Baku hosted the third conference established as a cultural bridge. The conference on Contemporary American short stories was held with the cooperation of Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani Teaching University and Language Co-Working Cetre. The organisers were Tamilla Myrzayeva, the director of the centre and Alexandra Japarova from Azeri side and Tamta Kalichava, visiting lecturer at Sulkhan-Saba University and Ilia State University, Shorena Gogiashvili head of the language center and affiliated assistant at Sulkhan-Saba University, Veriko Khutsishvili invited lecturer at Sulkhan-Saba University from Georgian side. Besides the literature, the Azeris made a performance to introduce their writers to the Georgian guests. The cycle of conferences dedicated to contemporary American literature was conducted the third times throughout three consecutive years. It was the first Georgian visit in Baku.
The opening speeches were made by Almaz Melikova, a famous film critic, working for the National Academy of Science; Aynur Qazanfar qizi- a folklorist in the National Academy of Science; Leyli Aliyeva, a famous translator in the National Academy of Science. The significance of the conference was increased as serious plans were set for the cooperation during next year with the inclusion of other countries by establishing cultural bridges and holding conferences in the same format. Detailed information will be announced to students later.