Sabauni Professor at the University of Social Sciences in Lodz
Dimitri Kobakhidze, affiliated professor of faculty of Business and Tourism at Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University took part in Erasmus+ KA107 program with the University of Social Sciences in Lodz (SAN) in April 13-17. Within the program he delivered the lectures on Marketing with the students of SAN and the Klark University (Lodz, Poland). For evaluation of the visit, we asked few questions to prof. Kobakhidze.
Prof. Dimitri, what was important point you can mention in this mobility program?
This program gave me to get to know my Polish colleagues and establish good business and friendly relationship with them. Sharing the experience and opinions on teaching methods was very interesting for me. I was curios about the Poland and what I saw in Lodz, was more than I expected.
How do you think, what is the main benefit of such kind of exchange programs (Erasmus+, Exchange programs) for the students and academic staff?
I think, that such programs are very important, as we have now different reality than before, when the education was necessary for only local labor market. Nowadays, alumni of the universities can be considered as the competitive candidates for international labor area. Which on the other hand requires from the home university implementation of standards for getting Universal and global knowledge? Thus, it is very important build the partnership between the foreign universities.
Would you recommend participation in Erasmus+ program?
Yes, sure, I strongly recommend, as this mobility program gives the opportunity to share/ exchange experience and best practice with foreign colleagues and implement it in your teaching practice. For this reason, staff exchange is good for the universities as well. We can think, what we can adopt from our foreign colleagues and at the same time, what we have special, that could be shared with foreigners.
Sulkan-Saba Orbeliani University is involved in the Erasmus+ KA107 programs from 2015-2016 academic year and since that time, there are number of students and staff mobilities in the partner universities and vice versa.
In the photo, from the left: Mrs.  joanna szczecińska (head of SAN International Office), Mr. Adam Bednarek (Head of the Clark University-SAN) and Mr. Dimitri Kobakhidze