Final meeting of STAR project
Erasmus+ KA2 project “Sustainable Learner Centered Teaching, Advanced Resources for Georgia and China” STAR is approaching in its end and the final project meeting was held in 3-7 June of 2019 in Georgia, aiming to summer up the project outcomes and discuss the possibility of further cooperation between the universities.
In the frame of the project there was elaborated the Manual on “Learner Centered Teaching” in English, Georgian and Chinese (responsible for the WP university of Ruse, Bulgaria), established the Continuous Professional Development units in the partner universities and trained the academic and administrative staff (responsible the University of Coimbra, Portugal), created the online platform which will be accessible for the interested people to get more information about the LCT, CPD units and its implementation in the partner universities, also, get acquainted the experience of universities and ask the questions to the field experts. (responsible for the platform University of Georgia). Those above mentioned topics were the main topic of the final dissemination conference, which was held on 4th June.
Last day of the meeting the partners from China and Czech Republic have the possibility to visit Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University, where were greeted by University rector, prof. Vaja Vardidze and Vice rector, prof. Dimitry Gegenava. The partners also met the deans of the faculties.
The meeting was hosted by University of Georgia and all the partners were attended: Massaryk University (Czech Republic, coordinator university), University college of Copenhagen (Denmark), University of Coimbra (Portugal), University of Ruse (Bulgaria), Sabauni, Zugdidi State University and five Chinese Universities.
STAR project started in the 2016 and it will end in October of 2019.