Third International Symposia, Catholic Heritage in Georgia”
5-6 June 2019 the third international Symposia, “Catholic Heritage in Georgia” was held at Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University, which was dedicated to the 25th anniversary of restoration of Apostolic Administration in Georgia. Among the guests, the honorable guests were invited, Msgr. Jose Avelino Betancourt, the Apostolic Nuncio of Holly See in Georgia and Armenia, and Mrs. Malgorzata Wierzchowska from Polish Institute in Tbilisi and from the Embassy of Poland in Georgia.
The Symposia was opened with welcome speeches from Msgr. Jose Avelino Betancourt, Msgr, Giuseppe Pasotto, Apostolic Administrator of Latin Catholics in South Caucasus and founder of Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University and Prof. VajaVardidze, rector of the University.
The first speaker of the Symposia was prof. Gabriele Bragantini, with the speech “25th anniversary of restoration of apostolic administration”. In his speech, Bragantini answered the most asked question regarding the administration, such: what does it mean apostolic administration? Why apostolic administration and not Tbilisi Eparchy? What is difference between apostolic administration and eparchy? and etc… Prof. of Tbilisi State University, Murman Papashvili, presented different approach regarding the voyage of Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani in France with the title “Why wanted Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani launch French Missions in Georgia”. About the life of famous polish artist, Zygmunt Waliszewski spoke prof. Henryka Justinska. The first session ended with the speech of Guliko Mchedlidze, professor from Korneli Kekelidze Georgian National Center of Manuscripts who spoke about the unpublished historical documents about the Italian priests in Kutaisi”.
The second session open Sabauni professor, Nugzar Bardavelidze, with the topic “Fratti Minori Capuccini and Georgia”. About the article published in newspaper “Bedi Kartlisa” regarding the problem of Catholic Church in Istanbul spoke Mariam Marjanishvili, employer of Historical Museum of Kutaisi. Historian Davit Merkviladze delivered the paper on Arcangelo Lamberti’s “Sacra Colhis”.
The first day of the symposia ended with the speakers Tamar Charkviani, Sociologist “Discourses towards Georgian Catholics in Georgia” and National Museum researcher, Irakli Feradze, “Catholic Missioners and medicine in the late Middle Ages Georgia”.
The second day of the Symposia open Sabauni professor, Nugzar Papuashvili with the paper “Friedrich Parrot about the catholic Church of Kutaisi in 1829” where spoke the German doctor, alpinist, Friedrich Parrots ‘trip in Georgia and Kutaisi.  The Symposia was attended by Italian speakers, Francesco Trecci, Historian, Author the book “Georgian in Italy”and Alessandto Bicchi who spoke about the relationship between Georgian Orthodox Church and Catholic Church.
Last session of the Symposia, was presented by two speakers: Tinatink Kokochashvili, the  descendant of Georgian Catholic Maecenas , the Zubalashvili brothers spoke about the contribution of the catholic Zubalashvili to the Georgian Nation ‘s History and Current Reality”. Kokochashvili’s speech was based on prof. Zhuzhuna Peikrishvili’s second book about the Zubalashvili. Maia Damenia, doctor at Ilia State University presented the prosopographical Database of Catholic missions in Georgia”
At the end of the Symposia, the excursion was offered in the Catholic Charitable Organizations, “Caritas Georgia”and “Reabilitation Center of St. Camillo”.
The speeches delivered during the Symposia will be published for the next year.